On This Morning!
Debtwizard Facebook Debtwizard Twitter

Call 03339 870 180  
Monday to Thursday: 9.00am - 8.00pm, Friday 9.00am - 5.30pm

Simple debt advice - with no up-front costs



Privacy Policy

Thursday, 5th January 2012

How your personal information is used by

Aperture Debt Solutions LLP and Aperture Debt Solutions (Manchester) Limited

 

Last updated June 2018 

The website at www.debtwizard.com (DebtWizard.com) is owned and operated by Aperture Debt Solutions LLP. 

This policy (together with the DebitWizard.com Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data that is collected by Aperture Debt Solutions LLP, or provided by you, through DebtWizard.com, will be processed by Aperture Debt Solutions LLP. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting DebtWizard.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.   

Aperture Debt Solutions LLP may change this Privacy Policy, so you may wish to check each time you provide personal information to DebtWizard.com.  If we make any significant changes (eg change how we use your data) to this Privacy policy we will notify you accordingly. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Aperture Debt Solutions LLP (company number NC001303) having its registered office at Water’s Edge, Clarendon Dock, Belfast, BT1 3BH. 

Aperture Debt Solutions LLP's Data Protection Registration Number is ZA132224. 

Your information will be held by Aperture Debt Solutions LLP and Aperture Debt Solutions (Manchester) Limited “Aperture”. 

In this privacy notice, “We” “Our”, “Us” and “They” is Aperture.

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a client, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. 

This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Who we are 

Aperture is an Insolvency Practice who provides debt counselling, debt adjusting and credit information services to consumers. 

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can call us on 0333 939 7919. 

Who collects your data

Aperture is a “data controller”. This means they are responsible for how they hold and use personal information about you.  

In your contractual agreement, it will be clear which of the below is your primary data controller:

Aperture Debt Solutions LLP Data Protection registration number ZA132224 as described above, provides debt advice and is an Insolvency Practice. 

Aperture Debt Solutions (Manchester) Limited Data Protection registration number ZA159136 as described above, provides debt advice and is an Insolvency Practice.

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works. 

Data Protection law says that we can use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Aperture. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

We are obliged to process personal data to comply with the law and therefore have a legal duty to use your personal information. 

We rely on our legal obligation under the Insolvency Act 1986 and its subordinated legislation including any rules, regulations or orders, as from time to time re-enacted or amended, the Insolvency (Northern Ireland) Order 1989 and its subordinate legislation.

For what purpose do we use your personal information 

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so.

 

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons

Our legitimate interests

• To provide debt counselling, debt adjusting and credit information services to you.

• To propose an Individual Voluntary Arrangement.

• To manage our relationship with you.
• To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.
• To develop and carry out marketing activities.
• To study how our customers use our products and services.
• To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.

• Fulfilling contracts.
• Our legal duty.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Your consent

• Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them. 

• To provide debt counselling, debt adjusting and credit information services to you.

• To propose an Individual Voluntary Arrangements.

• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
• Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.

• To develop and manage our brand, products and services.
• To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.

• Fulfilling contracts.
• Our legal duty.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

• To deliver our products and services.
• To manage fees and charges.

• To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.

• Fulfilling contracts.
• Our legal duty.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
• Complying with regulations that apply to us.

• To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime.
• To manage risk for us and our customers.
• To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
• To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.

• Fulfilling contracts.
• Our legal duty.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect. 
• Complying with regulations that apply to us. 
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

• To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.

• Our legal duty.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Complying with regulations that apply to us. 
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

 

Groups of Personal Information

To provide our services, we collect ‘Personal Information (data)’ that uniquely identifies you. The following table explains the different kinds of personal information we collect and why.

 

Type of personal information

Description,

including examples:

Why we want the data, and

what we will do with it:

Personal descriptors

Your name, age, date of birth, passport or driving licence. We require this to identify you and communicate with you.

We require this to identify you and communicate with you.

 

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Contact

Where you live and how to contact you.

We require this to identify you and communicate with you.

 

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Financial

This includes your income, expenditure, assets, benefits details, wage slips, tax returns, default history, legal action, county court judgements, previous credit history, credit reference information, bank account and debit card details.

We require this to provide certain services, such as to assess your eligibility for debt solutions or to establish your creditor information on your behalf.

 

It is a contractual requirement for insolvency services.

 

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Employment information

This includes your employment status, occupation, pay date, salary amount, professional occupational status (e.g. Company Director, Police Officer).

We require this to assess your eligibility for debt solutions. It is a contractual requirement for insolvency services.

 

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Life information

This includes your marital status, number of children and/or dependents, general household details.

We require this to assess your eligibility for debt solutions. It is a contractual requirement for insolvency services.

 

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Health information

This includes physical or mental disabilities.

For example, if you complete the Debt and Mental Health Evidence Form.

We may collect certain special category data to identify if you are potentially vulnerable or require further support.

 

You can opt out of providing this information.

Contractual

Details about the products or services we provide to you.

It is a contractual requirement for insolvency services.

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Behavioural

Details about how you use our products and services.

Marketing may record the details and Management Information may be generated using this information.

 

You can opt out of providing this information.

Technical

Details on the devices and technology you use.

Marketing may record the details and Management Information may be generated using this information.

 

You can opt out of providing this information.

Communications

What we learn about you from letters, emails, and conversations between us.

These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.

 

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Electronic signature

We can send documents to you by email which you will need to review, consider and where you decide to proceed, sign using an electronic signature. You may be required to provide personal information to electronically sign the document.

We will also collect information such as your name, the date and time of the event, the IP address and other information about the browser or device used to send, sign, approve or take other actions with respect to the document.

All this information is recorded as part of an audit trail that is linked to the electronically signed document.

You cannot opt out of providing this information, however, you can opt out of using the electronic signature service and receive a hard copy of the documents by post.

 

Open Data and Public Records

Details about you that are in public records such as the Electoral Register or Insolvency Register and information about you that is openly available on the internet.

We may require this to assess your eligibility for debt solutions. Checking you are not listed on the Insolvency Register is a contractual requirement for insolvency services.

 

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Documentary Data

Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence, or birth certificate.

We require this to provide certain services, such as to assess your eligibility for debt solutions. We require this to identify you.

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Consents

Any permissions, consents, or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you.

We require your consent to act on your behalf. This is deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.

 

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

National Identifier

A number or code given to you by a government to identify who you are, such as a National Insurance number.

We require this to provide certain services, such as to assess your eligibility for debt solutions.

 

You can opt out of providing this information.

Consumer feedback

This includes information that you voluntarily share with us about your experience in using our products and services, such as personal stories or complaints.

We use this information for marketing purposes and may collect and publish consumer-generated content.

 

This information is used to evaluate and develop our products and services. It may be shared with regulators and auditors.

 

You can opt out of providing this information.

If you wish to opt out of providing information 

Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Where we collect personal information from you through Debtwizard.com: 

We may collect personal information about you from data you give to us, data we collect when you use our services and from third parties we work with. 

Data you give to us:

  • Name 
  • Contact information including email address 
  • Other personal information you choose to provide in using Debtwizard.com 

Data we collect when you use our services. This includes the amount, frequency, type, location, origin and recipients:

  • Profile and usage data. This includes the profile you create to identify yourself when you connect to our internet, mobile and telephone services. It also includes other data about how you use those services. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software.

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Companies that introduce you to us
  • Financial advisers
  • Creditors
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Social networks
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Payroll service providers
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Agents working on our behalf
  • Market researchers
  • Medical practitioners*
  • Government and law enforcement agencies.

*If the Debt and Mental Health Evidence Form is appropriate to your circumstances and you request your doctor to complete this form and return it to us, we may hold special category data on you. 

Transferring and sharing your information

We may share your information with other parties as without doing this we (or they) cannot carry out our legal duty.  

In addition, from time to time, we use the services of external consultants, legal specialists, or outsource certain aspect of our processes to other organisations, some of whom may be located outside of the European Economic Area. We keep outsourcing activity to a minimum however on occasion these organisations may assist us with quality monitoring, marketing, identity verification, audits, record keeping or printing. All outsourced service providers are carefully vetted and monitored to ensure the safeguarding of your information. 

We use the services of credit reference agencies for verifying your identity this usually will leave a ‘soft search’ on your credit file. We will share your personal information with credit reference agency and they will give us information about you. The data we exchange can include:

  • Name, address and date of birth
  • Details of any shared credit
  • Financial situation and history
  • Public information, from sources such as the electoral register and Companies House.

We may share your data with Experian. Experian is one of the largest credit reference agencies in the UK. They already hold data on you. Experian may send to us details of who you owe money to and how much you owe. We’ll use this data to:

  • Make sure what you’ve told us is true and correct
  • Help detect and prevent financial crime
  • Purpose your IVA
  • Trace debts and creditors

In turn, we will then upload this data our system. When they send us your data they will record this on your credit file as a soft search i.e. it will not affect your credit score. Experian will not use your data for any other purpose.  

For more information about this visit www.experian.co.uk

In accordance with our legal obligations we may be required to share information with the police, other law enforcement, government agencies or regulatory bodies.

You also have the option to appoint someone else to act on your behalf such as a spouse, family member or carer with whom we can share your information with. You will need to provide separate consent for us to be able to share your information with them, and you can revoke this consent at any time.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with these organisations:

  • Agents and advisers who we use to Supervise your IVA and explore new products and services
  • Your creditors
  • The Insolvency Service
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Insurers
  • Any party linked with your product or service
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Companies that we introduce you to
  • Market researchers
  • Independent Financial Advisors
  • Price comparison websites and similar companies that offer ways to research and apply for financial products and services
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with.

We may need to share your personal information with other organisations to provide you with the product or service you have chosen.

We may also share your personal information if the make-up of Aperture changes in the future: 

  • We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or our assets. Or we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.
  • During any such process, we may share your data with other parties. We’ll only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private.
  • If the change to Aperture happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this notice.

Fraud Prevention Agencies

We will need to confirm your identity before we provide products or services to you. Once you have become a customer of ours, we will also share your personal information as needed to help detect fraud and money-laundering risks. We use Fraud Prevention Agencies to help us with this.

Both we and fraud prevention agencies can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason to do so. It must be needed either for us to obey the law, or for a ‘legitimate interest’.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. This must not unfairly go against what is right and best for. 

We will use the information to:

  • Confirm identities
  • Help prevent fraud and money-laundering
  • Fulfil any contracts you or your business has with us
  • We or a fraud prevention agency may allow law enforcement agencies to access your personal information. This is to support their duty to detect, investigate, prevent and prosecute crime.

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, decide there is a risk of fraud, we may stop activity on your case and the fraud prevention agency will also keep a record of the risk that you, or your business, may pose.

Fraud prevention agencies can keep personal information for different lengths of time. They can keep your data for up to six years if they find a risk of fraud or money-laundering.

Fraud prevention agencies may send personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When they do, there will be a contract in place to make sure the recipient protects the data to the same standard as the EEA. This may include following international frameworks for making data sharing secure. 

Automated decisions for fraud prevention

We may use automated decision making in processing your personal information in relation to fraud prevention. If you disagree with the outcome of an automated decision you can request a manual review of the accuracy of an automated decision.

Sending data outside of the EEA

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to:

  • Follow your instructions
  • Comply with a legal duty
  • Work with our agents and advisers who we use to propose your IVA

If we do transfer information to our agents or advisers outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We’ll use one of these safeguards:

Websites

If you use our website we may collect your IP address, cookies, browser information, and use plugins that collect your information (e.g. Google Analytics, WordPress and Yoast SEO). Cookies are text files places on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. 

For further information visit www.about cookies.org or ICO.org.uk/concerns/cookies/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and can find out more information in the links above, however in some cases our website features may not function as a result. 

Our website and communications contain links to other organisations and websites. This privacy notice only applies to Aperture.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’. 

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with. 

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. 

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time. 

Whatever you choose, you'll still receive other important, and legally required, information and documents.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business. 

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

Security

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the information we collect about you by having security and organisational procedures in place. 

All personal information we hold is securely stored, and we conduct regular testing or our cyber and physical security procedures to ensure this is maintained. If at any time we believe there has been a breach of your personal data we will notify you immediately.

You are responsible for keeping any personal passwords or similar security information private, including personal information you disclose on social media.

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. 

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services required to propose your IVA. It could mean that we cancel a product or service you have with us.  Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this.  If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want to restrict the processing of your data

You In certain circumstances you may want to restrict the processing of your data, for example, if you contest accuracy of the information, if you object to the processing of the information we hold about you, if you oppose the erasure of the information and instead insist on restricted processing. You should contact us if you want to do this and we will respond within one month.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’. 

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it. 

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.  You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it
  • It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we can keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Aperture.  After you stop being a customer, we will keep your data for 6 years for one of these reasons:

  • This is a legal requirement of an IVA
  • To respond to any questions or complaints
  • To show that we treated you fairly
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 6 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

Data portability

Data portability means that we can provide you with your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form free of charge. This enables other organisations to use your data. If you require, we can supply this information directly to another organisation if technically feasible. You should contact us to exercise this right and we will respond within one month. This may be extended to two months if the request is complex and we will notify you if this is the case.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address:

Aperture Debt Solutions LLP

Water’s Edge

Clarendon Dock

Belfast

BT1 3BH

Phone: 0333 939 7919

This will be provided free of charge and we will respond within one month.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information this is our complaints policy https://apertureiva.com/terms/complaints/

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern: www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to our privacy notice

If we change how we plan to use your information in the future, we will give you 14 days’ notice of this. You have the right to refuse any such changes but it may result in the termination of our service if the refusal affects our ability to provide the service to you.

 

 

 

RAPID DEBT HELP FORM

For no nonsense advice just submit the short form and Mike or one of his team will get back to you.


Unsecured debt

--Debt Amount--

Home owner

Yes No

No. of creditors

1

Current payments

£0 - £25

Affordable payments

£0 - £25

Forename

Surname

Email Address

Phone Number

Enquiry/Comment

Yes No Can we leave a voicemail

Yes No Can we contact you via SMS

Yes No Can we contact you via email

Best time to call

Today
ASAP

Please note: If you continue you are agreeing to our privacy policy, available here.